# 6 Best Steel Stack and Chimney Lining Suppliers for Industrial Plants

Six suppliers line industrial steel stacks and chimneys: Polylloy Coatings with StackGard-255SQW for dry steel stacks to 255 °C, International (AkzoNobel) Ceilcote 282HB Flakeline, Tnemec's Vinester SS 1.0 system, Hempel Hempaline Defend 740, REMA TIP TOP COROFLAKE 29 and Sauereisen masonry and refractory liners. Choose on temperature, wet or dry duty, acid resistance and application route.

**Category:** Listicles
**Written by:** Surjit Gill
**Last updated:** Oct 12, 2026
**Source:** https://signals.polylloycoatings.com/listicles/stack-chimney-lining-suppliers

---

## Stack Lining Suppliers: Key Points

- Six suppliers: Polylloy Coatings (StackGard®-255SQW), International (AkzoNobel), Tnemec, Hempel, REMA TIP TOP and Sauereisen.

- Match published limits to normal, coolest-metal (acid dew point, typically 120 to 160 °C) and excursion temperatures.

- Decide wet or dry first: StackGard-255SQW suits dry stacks to 255 °C (491 °F) but is not immersion-rated.

- Stacks can be coated in place, as replacement sections on the ground, or as new sections before assembly.

- A lining protects remaining steel; it does not restore lost wall thickness.

- Pricing is project-specific; compare installed and lifecycle cost on the same scope.

Six suppliers line industrial steel stacks and chimneys: Polylloy Coatings with StackGard-255SQW for dry steel stacks to 255 °C, International (AkzoNobel) Ceilcote 282HB Flakeline, Tnemec's Vinester SS 1.0 system, Hempel Hempaline Defend 740, REMA TIP TOP COROFLAKE 29 and Sauereisen masonry and refractory liners. Choose on temperature, wet or dry duty, acid resistance and application route.

## Industrial Steel Stack and Chimney Lining Suppliers: What This List Covers

Steel stack and chimney lining suppliers are manufacturers of internal coatings, linings and liner systems that protect industrial steel stacks and chimney flues from acidic condensate, heat and abrasion. The list covers cement, waste incineration, power, refinery and smelter plants; residential chimney liners are out of scope.

### Why Stack Steel Corrodes

Stack steel corrodes because stacks are the last and often the coolest part of the flue gas path, so metal can fall below the [acid dew point](https://signals.polylloycoatings.com/listicles/acid-dew-point-corrosion-signs) and acidic condensate forms, as Polylloy's May 2026 International Cement Review (ICR) article explains.

Liners and insulation hide the shell, so corrosion can stay undetected until damage is significant. Reline-or-replace detail is in [industrial chimney corrosion protection options](https://signals.polylloycoatings.com/listicles/industrial-chimney-stack-corrosion).

## Selection Criteria for an Industrial Stack Lining Supplier

Each stack lining supplier was assessed against five criteria.

### Criteria Used in This Comparison

- **Service temperature:** published limit against normal, minimum and excursion temperatures.

- **Wet or dry duty:** dry or saturated stack, and immersion rating.

- **Acid resistance:** sulfuric, hydrochloric and hydrofluoric condensate.

- **Application route:** in place, on ground replacement sections, or on new sections before assembly.

- **Application model and transparency:** who applies and inspects, and whether test standards are named.

Product statements come from each maker's own current data sheet or product page.

### Why 316 Stainless is Also on the Table

For a new stack, the design alternative to coated carbon steel is often 316 stainless or a higher alloy. Protected carbon steel may offer a cost-effective alternative to stainless steel where the coating is suitable for the specified service conditions. The trade-offs are set out in [carbon steel vs stainless steel for flue gas](https://signals.polylloycoatings.com/comparisons/carbon-steel-vs-stainless-steel).

## Stack and Chimney Lining Suppliers at a Glance

The table summarizes the six stack lining suppliers in the order described below; FGD means flue gas desulfurization. "See data sheet" means the maker's page does not publish that value.

| Supplier | Product named | Chemistry | Published dry service limit | Stack duty | Application route | Cost |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Polylloy Coatings | StackGard-255SQW | Two-component hybrid | 255 °C (491 °F) | Dry steel stacks | In place, ground sections, new sections | Project-specific |
| International (AkzoNobel) | Ceilcote 282HB Flakeline | Glass-flake novolac vinyl ester | 204 °C (400 °F) continuous dry | FGD stack flues | See data sheet | Project-specific |
| Tnemec | SS 1.0 Vinester system | Glass-flake novolac vinyl ester | See data sheet | Industrial chimney service | See data sheet | Project-specific |
| Hempel | Hempaline Defend 740 | Novolac glass-flake vinyl ester | See data sheet | FGD chimney flues | Spray | Project-specific |
| REMA TIP TOP | COROFLAKE 29 | C-glass-flake modified novolac vinyl ester | See data sheet | FGD plant chimneys | See data sheet | Project-specific |
| Sauereisen | Brick, mortar and gunite refractory systems | Inorganic masonry and refractory | See data sheet | High exit-gas temperature chimneys | Built in place | Project-specific |

## Polylloy Coatings: StackGard-255SQW for Dry Steel Stacks and Chimneys

Polylloy Coatings supplies StackGard-255SQW for dry steel stacks, with related grades for cooler, hotter and refractory-lined duty.

### Suited To

Dry steel stacks downstream of baghouses, electrostatic precipitators (ESPs) and ducts in cement plants and waste incinerators, and behind scrubbers and fans in power plants and refineries, within 255 °C (491 °F), per the StackGard-255SQW bulletin.

### What It Is

Polylloy Coatings is a research and development (R&D) and manufacturing company in California's San Francisco Bay Area that formulates hybrid polymer-alloy-ceramic coatings. StackGard-255SQW is its two-component corrosion protection system for chimneys of industrial plants, resistant to sulfur trioxide (SO3), sulfur dioxide (SO2), hydrogen chloride (HCl) and nitrogen oxides (NOx) and to dust abrasion.

Polylloy formulates, supplies, specifies, trains and supervises; trained partners apply the coating. Details are on the [StackGard stack coating](https://www.polylloycoatings.com/stackgard) page.

### Key Features

- Taber abrasion below 70 mg (CS-17, 1 kg, 1,000 cycles); adhesion above 1,000 psi (ASTM D4541); one-week weight gain below 1.5 % in 37 % HCl and below 0.5 % in 10 % sulfuric acid (H2SO4) (ASTM D471).

- Single-coat vertical dry film of 20 to 25 mils (0.5 to 0.63 mm), by air or airless spray on Society for Protective Coatings (SSPC) SP10 near-white steel with a profile above 3 mils (75 µm).

- Three routes, per the ICR article by Surjit Gill and Edita Rojasova: inside an existing stack, on ground replacement sections, or on new sections before assembly.

- The coating can be inspected for thickness and integrity before start-up; final heat cured activation is completed during start-up using process heat.

- Related grades: [CorrosionGard®-160S](https://www.polylloycoatings.com/corrosiongard) (ambient cure), also named in the ICR article for stacks, and [FlueGard®-425S](https://www.polylloycoatings.com/fluegard), whose bulletin lists stacks in cement and lime.

- [KilnGard®-600SCW](https://www.polylloycoatings.com/kilngard) goes on the steel beneath refractory, as covered in [coating a refractory-lined stack](https://signals.polylloycoatings.com/articles/refractory-lined-stack-coating).

### Cost Factors

StackGard-255SQW cost is project-specific: grade, shell condition, surface preparation and access, coated area and thickness, partner labour, inspection, freight and shutdown timing. Coating sections on the ground changes access cost compared with work inside a standing stack.

### Pros and Cons

**Pros**

- One spray coat; acid weight-gain data with the test standard named.

- Three application routes; grades for dry, refractory-lined and ambient-cure duty.

**Cons**

- Not immersion-rated, so saturated wet stacks after wet FGD need another system; activation needs start-up process heat.

- Does not restore lost wall thickness; no published completed stack case study yet.

## International (AkzoNobel): Ceilcote 282HB Flakeline for Hot Flue Gas Stack Flues

International (AkzoNobel) offers Ceilcote 282HB Flakeline as a single-coat, high-build lining for FGD stack flues.

### Suited To

Elevated-temperature FGD steel, including stack flues and flue gas ducts, where a thick glass-flake lining is specified.

### What It Is

Ceilcote 282HB Flakeline is a glass-flake-filled novolac vinyl ester high-build lining for steel, sold under AkzoNobel's International Protective Coatings brand.

### Key Features

- The data sheet also names dry scrubbers, baghouses and hot ESPs.

- Up to 1,350 µm (54 mils) in a single coat; maximum continuous dry temperature 204 °C (400 °F).

- The maker strongly advises that supervisors and applicators attend a Ceilcote Applicator Training Program.

### Cost Factors

Ceilcote 282HB Flakeline cost is project-specific, driven by thickness, preparation, scaffold or rope access inside the stack and outage length.

### Pros and Cons

**Pros**

- Thick single-coat build; published dry limit; stack flues named.

**Cons**

- The English data sheet is dated 2020 and the product page gives no temperature; confirm the current sheet and wet-service limits.

## Tnemec: Vinester SS 1.0 System for Industrial Chimney Service

Tnemec specifies chimney service through a three-product Vinester system rather than a single lining.

### Suited To

Heavily corroded steel and FGD equipment, including industrial chimney service, where a multi-coat glass-flake vinyl ester system is specified.

### What It Is

Tnemec's SS 1.0 steel system pairs a Series 1407 prime stripe, a Series 1428 Vinester base coat and a Series 1438 Vinester finish coat for about 85 mils total dry film. Series 1438 is a high-build, glass-flake-filled novolac vinyl ester lining.

### Key Features

- SS 1.0 system sheet uses: FGD ductwork, scrubbers, absorbers and industrial chimney services.

- Surface preparation to SSPC-SP10 with a 3.0 mil minimum anchor profile; direct-to-metal application preferred.

- The Series 1438 product page lists FGD units, hot duct work and wet and dry absorbers.

### Cost Factors

SS 1.0 cost is project-specific; a three-product, roughly 85 mil system means more coats and inspection stages to plan.

### Pros and Cons

**Pros**

- Documented multi-coat system with chimney service named.

**Cons**

- No maximum temperature on the product page; multiple coats lengthen the outage.

## Hempel: Hempaline Defend 740 for FGD Chimney Flues

Hempel names chimney flues for Hempaline Defend 740 in its Hempaline Defend brochure.

### Suited To

FGD units where high temperature and chemical resistance is needed, including gas-gas heater (GGH) units, absorber outlet ducting and chimney flues, per Hempel's Hempaline Defend brochure.

### What It Is

Hempaline Defend 740 is a sprayable novolac glass-flake vinyl ester lining in Hempel's Hempaline Defend range. Hempel describes it as resistant to organic and inorganic acid solutions, high temperatures and abrasion.

### Key Features

- Product page: lining for steel and concrete in chemical processing, storage tanks and vessels; the brochure adds acidic media at elevated temperatures.

### Cost Factors

Hempaline Defend 740 cost is project-specific, set by coats, preparation, stack access and outage length.

### Pros and Cons

**Pros**

- Chimney flues named in the maker's brochure.

- Steel and concrete substrates named on the product page.

**Cons**

- No numeric temperature on the product page; confirm data sheet values and availability.

## REMA TIP TOP: COROFLAKE 29 for Chimneys of Flue Gas Desulphurisation Plants

REMA TIP TOP builds COROFLAKE 29 up in several coats rather than one.

### Suited To

Flue gas ducts, gas-gas heaters (GAVOs), heat exchangers and chimneys of FGD plants, per REMA TIP TOP's product information.

### What It Is

COROFLAKE 29 is a two-component, vapour-diffusion-resistant coating filled with C-glass flakes on a modified novolac vinyl ester resin. It was developed for corrosion protection in flue gas cleaning plants at high temperatures (product information, revision 2.00, 5 February 2024).

### Key Features

- Build-up: COROFLAKE T PRIMER plus at least two, usually three, topcoats of approximately 400 to 600 µm each, for a total dry film up to 2.0 mm depending on chemical and thermal load.

- Surface preparation to Sa 2½ (EN ISO 8501-1) with Rz of at least 70 µm; components designed to EN 14879-1.

- The maker states very good resistance to highly concentrated hydrochloric and sulfuric acid and handles chemical resistance queries directly.

### Cost Factors

COROFLAKE 29 cost is project-specific; up to 2.0 mm in three or more coats drives material and labour.

### Pros and Cons

**Pros**

- FGD chimneys named; thick barrier; European design standard referenced.

**Cons**

- No numeric temperature; multi-coat application lengthens the outage.

## Sauereisen: Acid-Resistant Brick, Mortar and Refractory Stack Liners

Sauereisen approaches stack lining with inorganic masonry and refractory systems rather than thin coatings.

### Suited To

Chimneys with high exit-gas temperatures where a masonry or refractory liner is preferred to an organic coating, per Sauereisen's power industry page.

### What It Is

Sauereisen supplies refractory linings, corrosion-resisting mortars and linings for flue gas applications in the power industry, including stack liners and stack floors.

### Key Features

- Gunite refractory or brick-and-mortar systems in potassium silicate or calcium aluminate, with an organic membrane behind, for high exit-gas temperatures.

- A Sauereisen power station chimney case used its 65 Corrosion-Resisting Mortar with acid-resistant brick.

- Polymer concretes are offered for replacing brick-and-mortar stack floors.

### Cost Factors

Sauereisen liner cost is project-specific; masonry and refractory add structural load and build time inside the stack.

### Pros and Cons

**Pros**

- Inorganic liners for temperatures above typical organic lining limits.

- Stack floor options.

**Cons**

- A different class of system from thin-film coatings, built in place over a longer outage.

- Product temperature limits sit in individual data sheets.

## Stack Coating Temperature: Operating, Acid Dew Point and Excursion Limits

Stack coating temperature is defined by three conditions, not by the operating temperature alone.

### Three Temperatures to Specify

A stack coating must survive the normal operating temperature, the lowest metal temperature where acid condenses, and short excursions. Acid dew point is typically 120 to 160 °C, depending on SO3 concentration and moisture, and the ICR article notes that decarbonisation-driven operation can extend condensation periods.

### Matching a Published Limit

Polylloy grade limits for stack duty are CorrosionGard-160S at 160 °C (320 °F), StackGard-255SQW at 255 °C (491 °F), FlueGard-425S at 425 °C (797 °F) with peaks to 500 °C (932 °F), and KilnGard-600SCW at 600 °C (1,112 °F) beneath refractory.

Compare these with each maker's published dry and wet limits. A dry-heat rating alone does not establish resistance to acidic condensate.

## Stack Linings for Waste Incineration Plants

Stack linings for waste incineration plants must handle more than sulfuric acid condensate.

### What Changes in a Waste Incinerator Stack

Waste-derived fuels bring chlorine and fluorine, so condensate can carry hydrochloric and hydrofluoric acid alongside sulfuric acid. Clean-gas sections downstream of efficient filters also lose the alkaline dust that once buffered acid condensate, the ICR article notes.

The StackGard-255SQW bulletin lists the inside surfaces of steel chimneys connected to baghouses, ESPs and ducts in waste incinerators. FlueGard-225SQC adds hydrofluoric acid (HF) resistance and an immersion rating for wetter zones. The full plant view is in [waste-to-energy plant corrosion](https://signals.polylloycoatings.com/use-cases/waste-to-energy-plant-corrosion).

## How These Six Stack Lining Suppliers Were Chosen

Established manufacturers of flue gas and stack linings were shortlisted, and each had to name stacks, stack flues or chimneys for a specific product on its own website. Five met that test when checked on 12 October 2026: International, Tnemec, Hempel, REMA TIP TOP and Sauereisen, listed here with Polylloy Coatings.

Five of those six were kept, plus Polylloy Coatings. Chesterton ARC S4+(E) lists chimneys and stacks but publishes a 110 °C dry limit, below the typical acid dew point range. Polylloy publishes this page and is listed first on fit to dry steel stack duty; a wider view is in [industrial coating manufacturers for severe service](https://signals.polylloycoatings.com/listicles/industrial-coating-manufacturers).

## How to Choose a Lining Supplier for a Corroded or New Steel Stack

Choosing a stack lining supplier starts with the stack's duty, then with the data the supplier needs.

### Decide on Duty First

For a dry stack within 255 °C, consider a hybrid coating such as StackGard-255SQW or a glass-flake vinyl ester system. A saturated wet stack after wet FGD needs an immersion-rated lining. A high exit-gas temperature or refractory-lined stack points to refractory or masonry liners, with KilnGard-600SCW on the steel beneath the refractory.

For a corroded stack, measure remaining wall thickness first. A lining protects the remaining steel but does not restore it, and heavily thinned sections may need replacement.

### Information to Send

Send stack height and diameter, coated area, operating, minimum and excursion temperatures, gas chemistry (SO3, HCl, HF, moisture), abrasion, wet or dry duty, location, outage timing and whether sections can be coated on the ground. With that, [book a Coating Performance Review](https://www.polylloycoatings.com/contact) and Polylloy will confirm the grade and application route.

### FAQs

**What Coating is Used to Line a Corroded Steel Chimney?**

A corroded industrial steel chimney is usually lined with a hybrid coating such as StackGard-255SQW or a glass-flake vinyl ester lining for dry duty, or an immersion-rated system for saturated wet stacks. Measure remaining wall thickness first, because a lining protects the steel that is left but does not restore lost metal.

**Can a New Steel Stack Be Coated Before It is Erected?**

Yes. Polylloy's May 2026 International Cement Review article describes coating newly manufactured stack sections before assembly, replacement sections on the ground, or the inside of an existing stack during maintenance. Shop or ground application eases surface preparation to SSPC-SP10 and inspection.

**What Temperature Does an Industrial Stack Coating Need to Withstand?**

An industrial stack coating needs a published limit above the normal operating temperature and short excursions, plus resistance to acid condensate at the coolest metal surfaces. Acid dew point is typically 120 to 160 °C depending on SO3 and moisture. StackGard-255SQW is rated to 255 °C (491 °F); compare every product's dry and wet limits.

**Which Stack Lining Suits a Waste Incineration Plant?**

A waste incineration stack needs a lining that resists hydrochloric, hydrofluoric and sulfuric acid condensate. The StackGard-255SQW bulletin lists steel chimneys connected to baghouses and ducts in waste incinerators, and glass-flake vinyl ester linings are also used. Saturated wet stacks after wet scrubbing need an immersion-rated system.

**Is a Coated Carbon Steel Stack an Alternative to Stainless Steel?**

It can be. Protected carbon steel may offer a cost-effective alternative to stainless steel where the coating is suitable for the specified service conditions. For a new stack, compare coated carbon steel and 316 stainless on the same conditions, fabrication, maintenance and replacement scope, not material price alone.

**Who Applies Polylloy Stack Coatings?**

Trained application partners apply Polylloy stack coatings. Polylloy Coatings formulates and supplies the material, writes the specification, trains the partner and supervises the work, including surface preparation and inspection before start-up. Final heat cured activation is completed during start-up using process heat.
